Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Artique (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Artique (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Turner Contemporary (Margate)
cocktail
Fairfax Gallery (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Lilford Gallery (Canterbury)
cocktail
Bauhaus Cafe & Art Gallery (Ashford)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is Fuggles Beer Café (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Fuggles Beer Café (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Rocksalt Bar (Folkestone)
cocktail
Chapel Place Wine Bar (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Glass Jar (Margate)
cocktail
Jeans (Tunbridge Wells)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is No.6 Clinic (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
No.6 Clinic (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
PURE indulgence by the sea (Whitstable)
cocktail
The Reef Beauty & Lounge (Maidstone)
cocktail
The Green Door Beauty Salon (Marden)
cocktail
The Boutique Spa (Locksbottom)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Catching Lives Books (Canterbury).

cocktail
Catching Lives Books (Canterbury)
cocktail
Oxfam Books (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Sevenoaks Bookshop (Sevenoaks)
cocktail
Harbour Books (Whitstable)
cocktail
A Bundle of Books (Herne Bay)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Who'd a thought it? (Maidstone).

cocktail
Who'd a thought it? (Maidstone)
cocktail
The Milk House (Sissinghurst)
cocktail
Field Green Oast B & B (Cranbrook)
cocktail
The Bull at Brenchley (Brenchley)
cocktail
The Five Bells Inn (Brabourne)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is Juliet's (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Juliet's (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Cocolicious (Cranbrook)
cocktail
Swan Street Café (West Malling)
cocktail
Cafe 1809 (Hildenborough)
cocktail
Tudor Rose (Westerham)
Best Children’s Business

The winner in the Children’s Business category is JPA (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
JPA (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
MegaBlaster World (Groombridge)
cocktail
Tatty Tess (Staplehurst)
cocktail
Sensory Sensations (Ashford)
cocktail
Maya Shoes (Brenchley)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is Horsmonden Physiotherapy Centre (Horsmonden).

cocktail
Horsmonden Physiotherapy Centre (Horsmonden)
cocktail
Serenity Therapies (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Granary Spa (Ashford)
cocktail
The Chamomile Clinic (Margate)
cocktail
Sunfish Yoga and Therapy Centre (Wye)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Kalmora Spa (Goudhurst).

cocktail
Kalmora Spa (Goudhurst)
cocktail
Champneys Eastwell Manor (Ashford)
cocktail
Rowhill Grange Hotel & Utopia Spa (Dartford)
cocktail
Reynolds Retreat (Borough Green)
cocktail
Brandshatch Place Hotel Spa (Fawkham)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Poet (Matfield).

cocktail
The Poet (Matfield)
cocktail
The Three Chimneys (Biddenden)
cocktail
The Kentish Hare (Bidborough)
cocktail
Duke William (Ickham)
cocktail
The Kings Head (Wye)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest (Goudhurst).

cocktail
Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest (Goudhurst)
cocktail
Kent Life Heritage Farm Park (Maidstone)
cocktail
Leeds Castle (Maidstone)
cocktail
Port Lympne (Hythe)
cocktail
Bewl Water (Lamberhurst)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Hartley Dyke Farm Shop Charity Farm (Cranbrook).

cocktail
Hartley Dyke Farm Shop Charity Farm (Cranbrook)
cocktail
Fromage & French (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Macknade Fine Foods (Faversham)
cocktail
McGuire's Fine Foods (Chatham)
cocktail
Curiously Kentish (Birchington)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Jaime Cooke of Popcycle (Lamberhurst).

cocktail
Jaime Cooke of Popcycle (Lamberhurst)
cocktail
Laura Flight PT (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
David von Ribbeck, Evolution Tennis (Brenchley)
cocktail
Yusra Maru'e, Core Belief Pilates (Sevenoaks)
cocktail
Florentia Anastasiou, New Generation PT (Tunbridge
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Colonnade Florist (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Colonnade Florist (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Astilbe and Sorrel (Hawkhurst)
cocktail
Lily & Myrtle (Horsmonden)
cocktail
Blooming Green (Maidstone)
cocktail
Belle Fleur Floral Design (Sevenoaks)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is The Secret Garden (Borough Green).

cocktail
The Secret Garden (Borough Green)
cocktail
Happy & Glorious (Cranbrook)
cocktail
Love Inc (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Maisie K (Cranbrook)
cocktail
Sowley UK (Canterbury)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Kits Coty (Aylesford).

cocktail
Kits Coty (Aylesford)
cocktail
Gooseberry Field Glamping (Pluckley)
cocktail
Bloomsburys (Biddenden)
cocktail
Leeds Castle (Maidstone)
cocktail
Sunninglye Farm (Tunbridge Wells)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Morgan Hodges Hair (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Morgan Hodges Hair (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Chapel (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Peacock Rooms (Sevenoaks)
cocktail
Hair at Fifteen (Tenterden)
cocktail
Matthew Cross (Sevenoaks)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is Skinners (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Skinners (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Holloways of Ludlow HOME (Brasted)
cocktail
Queen Bee Home Interiors (Canterbury)
cocktail
Dovetail Vintage (Sevenoaks)
cocktail
Splendid Ted (Sevenoaks)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is Bella Jane Jewellery (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
Bella Jane Jewellery (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Flutterby (Goudhurst)
cocktail
Rikke Line (Brenchley)
cocktail
Micallef Jewellers (Rainham)
cocktail
Reppin and Jones (Whitstable)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is Taywell Ice Creams (Paddock Wood).

cocktail
Taywell Ice Creams (Paddock Wood)
cocktail
Kent Crisps & Kentish Oils ( Ramsgate)
cocktail
Anno Distillery (Marden)
cocktail
Flossie Pops Cakery (Sissinghurst)
cocktail
Major Bakes (Isle of Sheppey)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is County Clothes (Tenterden).

cocktail
County Clothes (Tenterden)
cocktail
The Basement (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Ruskin (Whitstable)
cocktail
Monks Clothing (West Malling)
cocktail
RED Menswear (Chatham)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Zuzu Valla Photography (Ashford).

cocktail
Zuzu Valla Photography (Ashford)
cocktail
John Starns Photography (Sutton Valence)
cocktail
Emily Brown Photography (Paddock Wood)
cocktail
Sarah Clark Photography (Kilndown)
cocktail
Emma Freeman (Staplehurst)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is The Curious Eatery (Boughton Monchelsea).

cocktail
The Curious Eatery (Boughton Monchelsea)
cocktail
The Beacon (Rusthall)
cocktail
The West House Restaurant (Biddenden)
cocktail
Sankey's Seafood Brasserie (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Thackeray's Restaurant (Tunbridge Wells)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is The Orchard Theatre (Dartford).

cocktail
The Orchard Theatre (Dartford)
cocktail
Trinity Theatre (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Marlowe Theatre (Canterbury)
cocktail
Assembly Hall Theatre (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Gulbenkian Theatre (Canterbury)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Murcatto Wines (Staplehurst).

cocktail
Murcatto Wines (Staplehurst)
cocktail
The Secret Cellar (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
The Wine Room (Whitstable)
cocktail
Perfect Partners (Cranbrook)
cocktail
Le Pinardier (Deal)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is bod & ted (Tunbridge Wells).

cocktail
bod & ted (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Kitch (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Figis Womenswear (Tenterden)
cocktail
Madam Popoff Vintage (Margate)
cocktail
The Clever Dresser (Sevenoaks)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is My Time Pilates (Penshurst).

cocktail
My Time Pilates (Penshurst)
cocktail
Flow Yoga Studio (Tunbridge Wells)
cocktail
Core Balance Studio (Tonbridge)
cocktail
Bethany Lucas Pilates (Orpington)
cocktail
Weald Power Yoga (Goudhurst)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Kent