The Urban Guide to the Countryside
Kent Edition

Icon of Muddy Awards

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016

The Muddy Stilettos Awards 2016 have now ended.

Many congratulations to the 30 brilliant businesses that have been crowned Winners this year – why not visit them and see what the fuss is all about?!

For a complete list of winners, please scroll below.

And finally, a heartfelt thank you so much to everyone who voted in my Awards, helping fantastic, often overlooked lifestyle businesses get the pat on the back they deserve.

Ali x

Best Art Gallery

Winner: Fairfax Gallery (Tunbridge Wells)

Fairfax Gallery 39.9%
Turner Contemporary 35.9%
Linden Hall Studio 17.0%
Lilford Gallery 4.9%
York Street Gallery 2.3%

Best Bakery

Winner: The Bicycle Bakery (Tunbridge Wells)

The Bicycle Bakery 42.6%
The Bakehouse at 124 19.8%
Enzo’s Bakery - The Goods Shed 18.0%
Hubbard's Bakery 13.5%
Wild Bread 6.0%

Best Bar

Winner: Fuggles Beer Cafe (Tunbridge Wells)

Fuggles Beer Cafe 43.3%
Chapel Place Wine Bar 28.1%
The Tunbridge Wells Bar & Grill 15.8%
The Glass Jar 8.0%
Graze Kitchen and Bar 4.9%

Best Beauty Salon

Winner: No.6 Clinic (Tunbridge Wells)

No.6 Clinic 44.9%
The Green Door Beauty Salon 36.2%
The Reef Beauty & Lounge 11.3%
Clarité Health & Beauty Salon 5.5%
Beau Boutique Salon 2.2%

Best Book Shop

Winner: Harbour Books (Whitstable)

Harbour Books 37.0%
Little Mouse Books 34.8%
Sevenoaks Bookshop 18.5%
A Bundle of Books 4.8%
McConnell Fine Books 4.8%

Best Boutique Stays

Winner: The Milk House (Sissinghurst)

The Milk House 53.8%
Rocksalt 19.9%
The Salutation 11.7%
Crescent Turner 8.2%
Albion House 6.4%

Best Cafe

Winner: Cocolicious (Cranbrook)

Cocolicious 36.9%
Juliets 32.1%
Bluebell Coffee House 16.2%
Eat 'n' Mess 8.3%
Cafe 1809 6.5%

Best Casual Dining

Winner: The Kings Head (Wye)

The Kings Head 39.6%
Googies 32.5%
The Goudhurst Inn 11.1%
The Vineyard 11.1%
Graze 5.8%

Best Children’s Business

Winner: Maya Shoes (Brenchley)

Maya Shoes 36.4%
Soles with Heart 25.0%
Tatty Tess 21.9%
Little Poppets & Co 13.5%
Chicolico 3.2%

Best Complementary Therapy Centre

Winner: The Granary Spa (Ashford)

The Granary Spa 46.7%
Pure Therapy 25.9%
Helios Homeopathy 14.6%
Kalmora Spa 6.9%
King Street Therapy Rooms 5.9%

Best Day Spa

Winner: The Granary Spa (Ashford)

The Granary Spa 58.2%
Your Spa 20.2%
Rowhill Grange Spa 8.9%
Kalmora Spa 8.1%
London Beach Spa 4.6%

Best Deli

Winner: Fromage & French (Tunbridge Wells)

Fromage & French 40.9%
Hartley Coffee House & Farm Shop 29.6%
David Brown Delicatessen 13.7%
No Name 8.2%
British Fine Foods 7.6%

Best Destination Pub

Winner: The George & Dragon (Speldhurst)

The George & Dragon 40.2%
The Poet 26.0%
The Milk House 20.8%
The Three Chimneys 8.4%
The Tickled Trout 4.5%

Best Emporium

Winner: The Edenbridge Galleries (Edenbridge)

The Edenbridge Galleries 33.2%
Mileage Vintage 27.8%
Maisie K 23.0%
Gorgeous George 9.6%
Petticoat Lane Emporium 6.4%

Best Family Attraction

Winner: Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest (Goudhurst)

Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest 44.0%
Bewl Water 22.0%
Leeds Castle 14.6%
Ightham Mote 13.4%
Kent Life Heritage Farm Park 6.0%

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner: Laura Ansell, TriSwim (Tunbridge Wells)

Laura Ansell, TriSwim 36.5%
Carla Nicholson-Fuller, Firefly Dance School 31.4%
Sarah Maxwell, Personal Trainer 28.5%
Oliver Kelly, Personal Trainer 2.0%
Jaime Cooke, Popcycle 1.6%

Best Florist

Winner: Astilbe and Sorrel (Hawkhurst)

Astilbe and Sorrel 43.6%
Johnny's Little Sister 42.7%
Mrs Florist 7.4%
Darling & Wild 4.2%
Flower & Glory 2.1%

Best Gift Shop

Winner: Spice (Cranbrook)

Spice 31.6%
Love Inc 24.8%
Little Blue Finch 21.5%
Mia Home 16.0%
Dunlin and Diver 6.1%

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Morgan Hodges Hair (Tunbridge Wells)

Morgan Hodges Hair 38.8%
Matthew Cross 27.9%
Hair at Fifteen 16.0%
The Chapel 12.4%
Flow & Co 4.9%

Best Interiors Store

Winner: Capital to Coast (Cranbrook)

Capital to Coast 39.4%
Dovetail Vintage 35.8%
Hoxton Store 12.3%
French 9.0%
Holloways of Ludlow Home 3.5%

Best Jewellery Store

Winner: Reppin and Jones (Whitstable)

Reppin and Jones 44.1%
Catherine Hills Jewellery 36.7%
Bella Jane Jewellery 9.6%
Kara Jewellery 5.4%
G Collins & Sons 4.3%

Best Large Hotel

Winner: Hotel du Vin (Tunbridge Wells)

Hotel du Vin 58.0%
Eastwell Manor Hotel 27.8%
Canterbury Cathedral Lodge 6.2%
Rowhill Grange Hotel 6.2%
Ashford International Hotel 1.9%

Best Local Producer (food/drink)

Winner: Nim's Fruit Crisps (Sittingbourne)

Nim's Fruit Crisps 32.8%
Boozy Udders Alcoholic Cocktail Icecream 31.0%
Simply Ice Cream 20.2%
Flossie Pops Cakery 11.0%
Hush Heath Winery 4.9%

Best Local Producer (non-food/drink)

Winner: You, Me & The Dream (Horsmonden)

You, Me & The Dream 48.1%
Freya & Farley 40.1%
Ollie & Roo 4.1%
Peas-in-a-Pod 4.0%
Denys & Fielding 3.6%

Best Mens Boutique

Winner: County Clothes (Tenterden)

County Clothes 41.8%
Monks Clothing 19.9%
The Basement 16.8%
Ruskin 14.3%
Harveys Menswear 7.1%

Best Restaurant

Winner: The West House, Biddenden

The West House, Biddenden 36.9%
The Beacon 31.8%
Sankey's Seafood Brasserie 12.4%
East Coast Dining Room 10.4%
Thackeray's 8.4%

Best Theatre

Winner: Playhouse Theatre (Whitstable)

Playhouse Theatre 42.2%
Trinity Theatre 41.6%
The Orchard Theatre 5.7%
Marlowe Theatre 5.4%
The Assembly Hall Theatre 5.2%

Best Wine Store

Winner: The wine room (Whitstable)

The wine room 38.5%
The Secret Cellar 28.6%
Le Pinardier 18.4%
The Vinorium 7.7%
The Offy 6.9%

Best Womens Boutique

Winner: Kitch (Tunbridge Wells)

Kitch 40.3%
Tamarisk 28.3%
Odyl 22.7%
bod & ted 7.1%
The Clever Dresser 1.6%

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Winner: Sandrine’s Pilates (Tunbridge Wells)

Sandrine’s Pilates 68.7%
Studio One Pilates 19.2%
Heavenly Fitness Yoga Studio 6.6%
Flow Yoga Studio 4.7%
The Pilates Shed 0.8%
The Urban Guide to the Countryside -
Kent Edition