Results

Finalists & Highly Commended Schools

MOST CREATIVE LEARNING THROUGH PLAY (EARLY YEARS)

FINALISTS

  • Aberdour School, Tadworth
  • Bilton Grange Preparatory School, Rugby
  • Great Walstead School, Lindfield
  • Wells Cathedral School, Wells
  • Monkton Combe School, Bath

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Downsend School, Leatherhead
  • Elstree School, Reading
  • Beechwood Park School, St Albans
  • Brighton College, Brighton
  • Ipswich School, Ipswich
  • The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  • Claremont Fan Court School, Esher
  • Malborough House School, Cranbrook
  • St Neot's Preparatory School, Hook
  • Stroud School, Romsey

MOST INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY-LED TEACHING

FINALISTS

  • Minerva's Virtual Academy
  • Harrow School Online
  • Bedford Girls' School, Bedford
  • Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools, Newbury
  • Reed's School, Cobham

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Aberdour School, Tadworth
  • Lycée International de Londres Winston Churchill, Wembley
  • Myddelton College, Denbigh
  • South Lee, Bury St Edmunds
  • ACS Cobham International School, Cobham
  • Moulsford School, Moulsford
  • Royal Hospital School, Ipswich
  • St George's School, Ascot
  • RGS Springfield, Worcester
  • Edgbaston High School for Girls, Edgbaston

BEST SENSE OF HUMOUR

FINALISTS

  • d'Overbroeck's, Oxford
  • Shiplake College, Henley-on-Thames
  • Town Close Prep School, Norwich
  • Monkton Combe School, Bath
  • St Ronan's School, Hawkhurst

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Elstree School, Reading
  • Solefield School, Sevenoaks
  • ACS Cobham International School, Cobham
  • Bedford Modern School, Bedford
  • Blundell's Preparatory School, Tiverton
  • Broomfield House School, Richmond
  • Channing School, Highgate
  • Greenfield, Woking
  • The Kingsley School, Leamington Spa
  • Wellington School, Wellington

MOST INVENTIVE SPORTS PROGRAMME

FINALISTS

  • Forres Sandle Manor, Sandleheath
  • Beech Hall School, Macclesfield
  • St David's College, Llandudno
  • Myddelton College, Denbeigh
  • Holme Grange, Wokingham

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Brighton College, Brighton
  • Brooke House College, Market Harborough
  • Bryanston School, Blandford
  • Edgbaston High School for Girls, Edgbaston
  • Sedbergh School, Sedbergh
  • Colchester High School, Colchester
  • St Joseph's in the Park, Hertingfordbury
  • Repton School, Derby
  • Rugby School, Rugby
  • St James Senior Boys' School, Ashford

OUTSTANDING PASTORAL CARE

FINALISTS

  • Longacre School, Shamley Green
  • Cheltenham College, Cheltenham
  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Farleigh School, Andover
  • Brighton College, Brighton

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Caldicott, Farnham Royal
  • Downe House, Thatcham
  • Berkhamsted Schools Group, Berkhamsted
  • Taunton School, Taunton
  • Cumnor House Sussex, Danehill
  • Cottesmore School, Pease Pottage
  • Greenfield School, Woking
  • The Kingsley School, Leamington Spa
  • Gosfield School, Gosfield
  • Holme Grange School, Wokingham

HAPPIEST BOARDING SCHOOL

FINALISTS

  • Repton School, Derby
  • Brambletye, East Grinstead
  • Bedford School, Bedford
  • The Junior King's School, Canterbury
  • Lord Wandsworth College, Hook

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Dragon School, Oxford
  • Cheltenham College, Cheltenham
  • Cottesmore School, Pease Pottage
  • Benenden, Cranbrook
  • Hatherop Castle School, Hatherop
  • The Royal School, Haslemere
  • Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury
  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Mount Kelly, Tavistock
  • Cheam School, Headley

ORIGINALITY IN TEACHING MUSIC AND THE ARTS

FINALISTS

  • Taunton School, Taunton
  • Prince's Gardens Preparatory School, Kensington
  • The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  • Bede’s School, East Sussex
  • Perrott Hill School, Crewkerne

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Mount Kelly, Tavistock
  • Kings Monkton School, Cardiff
  • Box Hill School, Dorking
  • ACS Cobham International School, Cobham
  • Colston's Lower School, Bristol
  • Ipswich School, Ipswich
  • St Andrew's Prep, Eastbourne
  • Beaudesert Park School, Stroud
  • Cranleigh Preparatory School, Cranleigh

GIVING SOMETHING BACK

FINALISTS

  • Benenden School, Cranbrook
  • Sidcot School, Winscombe
  • The Portsmouth Grammar School, Portsmouth
  • Beaudesert Park School, Stroud
  • Felsted School, Dunmow

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Blundell's School, Tiverton
  • Magdalen College School, Oxford
  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Eastbourne College, Eastbourne
  • Bedford School, Bedford
  • Holmewood House School, Tunbridge Wells
  • St Michael's Preparatory School, Sevenoaks
  • West Buckland School, Barnstaple
  • The King's School, Gloucester
  • Thornton College, Milton Keynes

SPECIAL SIXTH FORM

FINALISTS

  • Ipswich School, Ipswich
  • The Royal School, Haslemere
  • Monkton Combe School, Bath
  • The Marist School, Ascot
  • West Buckland School, Barnstaple

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Ipswich High School, Ipswich
  • Queen Margaret's School for Girls, York
  • Royal High School Bath, Bath
  • Truro School, Truro
  • Mayfield School, Mayfield
  • The National Mathematics and Science College, Westwood Way
  • Akeley Wood School, Buckingham
  • Ewell Castle School, Ewell
  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Framlingham College, Framlingham

EMPOWERING YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS

FINALISTS

  • Embley, Romsey
  • Francis Holland School, Sloane Square
  • Bedford School, Bedford
  • St Joseph's College, Ipswich
  • Gresham's School, Holt

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Dorset House School, Bury
  • Truro High School for Girls, Truro
  • Sherborne School, Sherborne
  • Exeter School, Exeter
  • The Village Prep School, London
  • Queen Ethelburga’s Collegiate, York
  • Bloxham School, Banbury
  • Reddam House, Wokingham
  • Aberdour School, Tadworth

BEST EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING

FINALISTS

  • Headington School, Oxford
  • Churcher’s College Junior School & Nursery, Liphook
  • Norwich High School for Girls, Norwich
  • Wychwood School, Oxford
  • The Queen’s Lower School, Chester

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Aberdour School, Tadworth
  • Dragon School, Oxford
  • Millfield Preparatory School, Glastonbury
  • Halstead Preparatory School for Girls, Woking
  • Quinton House School, Upton
  • Chandlings Prep School, Oxford
  • The Marist School, Ascot
  • Prince's Gardens Preparatory School, Kensington
  • Brighton College, Brighton
  • Saint Ronan’s School, Hawkhurst