My Favourites

My Favourites

Save your favourites with a single click and you’ll never forget a brilliant Muddy recommendation.

THINGS TO DO. ARTS. EAT. TRAVEL. FASHION. BEAUTY. KIDS. HOME

Get the inside line on what’s unique, special and new near you, straight to your inbox across 28 counties

Ad
Ad
Ad
Back to Muddy Awards

Muddy Awards Finalists 2022!

Your nominations have been totted up and the results are in! Here are your amazing Muddy Awards 2022 Finalists in Kent. Vote for your favourites to WIN now!

You’ve voted, we’ve counted (and counted, and counted, and counted…) and the Muddy Awards Finals – in association with Healthily and our local partner Bloom Stays – are LIVE!

A massive THANK YOU for taking the time to support your awesome local businesses this year – over 500,000 of you nominated in the first round of the Awards and, frankly, the response has blown our socks off.

And, whilst we wish every brilliant business nominated could make it through, there can only be five Finalists in each category and it’s up to YOU to decide who wins the coveted Regional Award. Each Regional winner will also be considered for the first ever National Muddy Awards to find the ‘best of the best’ across all 28 Muddy counties – so there’s even more reason to show your support this year!

The Awards close on 15 June 2022 at 5pm – so if there’s a business you love, make sure you take a few seconds out to VOTE HERE.

OK, you want to see who made it through? Course you do! Meet your worthy KENT Finalists:

Best Art Space

ArtSpring Gallery (Tonbridge)

Nest Studio (Ashford)

Lilford Gallery (Canterbury)

Linden Hall Studio (Deal)

West End House Gallery (Smarden)

Best Bar

Life on High (Sevenoaks)

Bank House (Chislehurst)

The Pumproom at Copper Rivet Distillery (Chatham)

The Pilot Beach Bar (Folkestone)

The Glasshouse (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Beauty Salon

The Hart Spa (Sevenoaks)

Little Pink Salon (Tunbridge Wells)

Skin & Beauty Clinic (Tenterden)

Issy Szumniak PMU & Aesthetics (Cranbrook)

Sculpt & Shape (Kingshill)

Best Bookshop

Harbour Books (Whitstable)

Sevenoaks Bookshop (Sevenoaks)

Tales on Market Street (Faversham)

The Book Den (Hythe)

Catching Lives Bookshop (Canterbury)

Best Boutique Stay

The Ferry House (Isle of Sheppey)

The Quay (Faversham)

Roseyard (Eastry)

The Dog at Wingham (Wingham)

St Leonard’s (West Malling)

Best Bridal Store

Bridal Boutique at Chilham (Chilham)

Brides Dress Revisited (Otford)

Isabella Grace (Tunbridge Wells)

Vicki’s Bridal Boutique (Tenterden)

Together Forever Bridal Boutique (Dartford)

Best Café

Arthur’s Coffee House (Cranbrook)

Eat ’n’ Mess (Sevenoaks)

Kingdom Café (Penshurst)

Marleys (Folkestone)

Juliets (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Children’s Business

Anna Outdoors (Reculver)

Once Upon A Wish Events (Tunbridge Wells)

The Little Partridge (Faversham)

Liv2Dance (Ashford)

Princess & The Pea Events (Tonbridge)

Best Day Spa

Eastwell Manor Hotel & Spa (Ashford)

Rowhill Grange Hotel & Utopia Spa (Wilmington)

Green Farm Spa (Shadoxhurst)

Sheldon Spa (Sheldwich)

London Beach Country Hotel & Spa (Tenterden) 

Best Destination Pub

The Dove (Dargate)

The Poet, (Matfield)

The Tiger Inn (Stowting)

The Red Lion (Stodmarsh)

The Milk House (Sissinghurst)

Best Family Attraction

Wingham Wildlife Park (Wingham)

Go Ape, Leeds Castle (Maidstone)

Rare Breeds Centre (Woodchurch)

Alpaca Annie (Burmarsh, Romney Marsh)

Bewl Water (Lamberhurst)

Best Farmshop/Deli

The Little Green Pantry (Lamberhurst)

Macknade (Faversham)

Fullers Farm Shop (Tunbridge Wells)

Hartley Coffee House & Farm Shop (Cranbrook)

Farmers Market & Food Hall, The Goods Shed (Canterbury)

Best Fitness Instructor

Tom Jarrett, Brigade Fitness (Marden)

Clare Norris, The Kent Running Coach (Tunbridge Wells)

Charlotte Shaw, Top to Toe Fitness (Swale, Isle of Sheppey)

Chase Coles, CrossFit Great Stour (Ashford)

Ellie Baxter, SPN (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Florist

Anemone Blue Florist (Mersham le Hatch, Ashford)

The Cove (Tunbridge Wells)

Johnny’s Little Sister (Sevenoaks)

The Bloom Foundry (Tunbridge Wells)

Cacti & Wildflower (Sevenoaks)

Best Hair Salon

Caisters Hair Lounge (Hawkhurst)

The Chair (Canterbury)

RE-Spect Hair Studio (Rolvenden)

Saffron Hair (Hythe)

Oh My (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Hotel/Inn

The Cave (Canterbury)

The Hythe Imperial (Hythe)

The Pig at Bridge Place (Canterbury)

The Spa Hotel (Tunbridge Wells)

One Warwick Park (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Lifestyle Store

Artisans & Adventurers (Margate)

Duck and Dog (Cranbrook)

Lumière (Tunbridge Wells)

Made in Ashford (Ashford)

Rock Paper Scissors (Canterbury)

Best Jeweller

Jacqui Larsson Fine Jewellery (Sevenoaks)

Catherine de Crevecoeur Jewellery (Tunbridge Wells)

RAW Copenhagen Jewellery (Tunbridge Wells)

Fitzgerald Jewellers (Canterbury)

Rikke Line (Goudhurst)

Best Local Food/Drink Producer

Bradbourne Bakery (Sevenoaks)

Balfour Winery (Staplehurst)

Cellar Head Brewing Company (Bedgebury)

Kin Coffee (Staplehurst)

Simply Ice Cream (Ashford)

Best New Lifestyle Start Up

The Black Horse (Pluckley)

The Happy Grazing Company (Sevenoaks)

Stand up Paddleboarding with Ana (Tonbridge)

Blossom Home (Tenderden)

Luxe Vida (Tunbridge Wells)

Best Photographer

Emily Brown Photography (Paddock Wood)

Mooie Fee Photography (Folkestone)

Pierra G Photography (Gillingham)

Lilly Carreras (Groombridge)

Mrs C Walters Photography (Rolvenden)

Best Restaurant

Buoy & Oyster (Margate)

Hide & Fox (Saltwood, Hythe)

Pick up Pintxos (Folkestone)

The Small Holding (Kilndown)

The West House (Biddenden)

Best Sustainable Business

Gaia Homeware (Westerham)

Frasers of Egerton (Ashford)

The Zero Waste Company (Tunbridge Wells)

The Eco Pantry (Seal, Sevenoaks)

Elvis & Kresse (Faversham)

Best Theatre/Arts Venue

The Malthouse Theatre (Canterbury)

Trinity Theatre (Tunbridge Wells)

Marlowe Theatre (Canterbury)

EM Forster Theatre (Tonbridge)

Hazlitt Theatre (Maidstone)

Best Wedding Venues

The Beacon (Rusthall)

Preston Court (Canterbury)

The Oak Barn, Frame Farm (Benenden)

Chiddingstone Castle (Chiddingstone)

Hever Castle (Hever)

Best Women’s Fashion

Beehive (Ashford)

Bod & Ted (Tunbridge Wells)

Odyl (Cranbrook)

Kitch (Tunbridge Wells)

Maisie K (Cranbrook)

Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

Flow Yoga Studio (Tunbridge Wells)

Actively Alive (Faversham)

Bentley Pilates & Wellbeing (Edenbridge)

Bora Studio (Tunbridge Wells)

Kesson Physiotherapy & Pilates (Faversham)

Got that? Good. Now GO FORTH AND VOTE! 

Find more ideas here

Most ReadMuddy Awards

Tell us what you think

Your email address will not be published.

* Required
* Required

Little Black Book

The Little Black Book

Our A-Z of the grooviest local businesses to help make your life easier

View the businesses
Reader Treats Just For You!